Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Storie Cruden & Simpson (“we”, “us”, “the firm”) are a firm of Solicitors regulated by The Law Society of Scotland.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed and used by us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice Policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/12/21

For the purpose of GDPR the Data Controller is Storie Cruden & Simpson, 2 Bon Accord Crescent, Aberdeen, AB11 6DH.

 

Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you.

Personal information provided by you or your representative directly, from other people you know, including family members and people you are connected to or from other organisations who have referred you to us.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, click tracking, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

The communications you provide if you contact us.

In view of our services, we can collect various data, including names, contact details and related information. We may also process information about your business connections, identification including copies of your Passport or photo Driving Licence and address ID, financial affairs, family, lifestyle and social circumstances, employment background and the services we provide.

We may obtain such personal information directly from you or from our clients or third parties (including publicly available information).

If you are providing information directly to us, you are responsible to ensure that all such information is complete in all material respects and is not misleading. If any information changes please inform us so that it can be updated on our systems.

 

Privacy and Cookies

What are cookies and how we use them?

To improve your experience on our site we may us ‘cookies’ Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Storie Cruden & Simpson we use cookies to understand how our sites are used which helps us to improve your overall online experience, analyse web traffic and keep track of session data. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our sites to work. The cookies we and our third parties place on your computer do not collect personally identifiable information like your name, address or payment details or location. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service that transmits website data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify users or IP addresses with any other data held by Google. We use these reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Storing your Personal Data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is held securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk.

When we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. Only authorised personnel can gain access to your information stored electronically within our IT systems.

 

What we do with your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:-

Fraud prevention, anti Money Laundering, anti bribery and for the prevention and detection of crime.

Providing Legal Services, communicating with you and responding to your enquiries.

Compliance with our legal obligations to prevent financial crime.

Compliance with regulatory requirements.

Obtaining payments by online means.

Disclosures to our auditors, our own professional advisers, insurance brokers and insurers and The Law Society of Scotland.

General review of our services and performance.

Advertising and marketing including sending you direct market communications in so far as legally permitted.

 

 

How long do we keep your information?

We retain personal data in accordance with our regulatory obligations and professional practice. The retention period will depend upon the type of information and the work undertaken by us and are subject to review.

 

How we process your information

We only process your personal data where this is legally permitted including the following:-

Processing is required for compliance with our legal obligations.

When processing is necessary for the purposes of perusing our legitimate interests, including the provision of legal services.

Processing is necessary for the completion of an agreement with you for the provision of legal services.

You have provided your consent for the processing of the information.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties.

Where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

To provide services to you in connection with matters in which we are instructed.

If we hold money for you we will require to disclose information to our bankers.

In order to implement or apply our terms of business and other agreements, or

To protect the rights, property or safety of Storie Cruden & Simpson, our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your Rights

You have rights in relation to your personal information which we hold which include:-

Request access to your personal information and to receive a copy of it;

Request correction of the personal information held about you;

Request erasure of your personal information where there is no valid reason for us continuing to process it;

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate request and there is something regarding your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;.

Request a restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party;

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us in writing to Storie Cruden & Simpson, 2 Bon Accord Crescent, Aberdeen, AB11 6DH or send an email to info@storiecs.co.uk

 


Links

Our website may contain links to and from other websites operated by third parties. These are provided for your information and convenience only. We do not have any control over other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websties please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. You should exercise caution and check the policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.


Third party personal information

If you provide us with personal information about any other person, you confirm that they have authorised you to act for them and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes for which their personal information will be processed.

 

Contact

Any queries, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be sent to Storie Cruden & Simpson, 2 Bon Accord Crescent, Aberdeen, AB11 6DH or send an email to info@storiecs.co.uk